In white collar cases, criminal charges generally begin with an indictme
[…] This may result to reduced sentencing ranges, lower offense levels, or specified sentencing outcomes, depending on the terms agreed upon by both parties. If both parties agree on a specific sentence or sentencing range, the court is often bound by that agreement once the plea is accepted,9 ensuring that the specified conditions are followed.
White collar investigations can be complicated and result in severe financial and personal consequences. To protect your rights in such situations, it is important to seek the advice of an experienced defense attorney.
1See 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) (stating that “[i]t shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district”).
2See Fed. R. Crim.