What is Washington's Healthcare Whistleblower Law?
[…] Lastly, reporting concerns about improper quality of care is crucial in protecting patients’ rights and well-being.

If you need to file a complaint, you can do so by contacting the Washington Department of Health through their website or by phone. Remember, the identity of whistleblowers is kept confidential, and there are remedies available for those who face retaliation.

If you are facing concerns related to healthcare whistleblower protection, call Athan Law at (509) 215-4679. We can help to provide you with the protection you need to navigate this demanding situation.

1See RCW 43.70.075(1)(b) (stating the “identity of the whistleblower shall remain confidential unless the department determines that the complaint, initiation, notification, or report was not made or done in good faith”).