What is Washington's Healthcare Whistleblower Law?
[…] 6See RCW 43.70.075(1)(d) (outlining that the whistleblower “[m]ay initiate a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to either enjoin further violations, recover actual damages sustained by the whistleblower, or both, and recover the cost of the suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees”).

7See id.; see RCW 4.24.520 (granting cost and attorney’s fee recovery to a prevailing agency or, if the agency fails to establish its defense, to the party that brought the action”).

8See RCW 70.56.020(1) (aiming to “[e]stablish an adverse health events and incident notification and reporting system that is designed to facilitate quality improvement in the health care system, improve patient safety, assist the public in making informed health care choices, and decrease medical errors in a nonpunitive manner”).

9See RCW 70.56.040(2)(c) (highlighting the focus on improving patient safety, by developing recommendations for changes in health care practices and procedures to mitigate adverse events and incidents).

Download PDF Version