What is Washington's Healthcare Whistleblower Law?
[…] 5See RCW 49.60.210 (highlighting that “it is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter”).

6See RCW 43.70.075(1)(d) (outlining that the whistleblower “[m]ay initiate a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to either enjoin further violations, recover actual damages sustained by the whistleblower, or both, and recover the cost of the suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees”).

7See id.; see RCW 4.24.520 (granting cost and attorney’s fee recovery to a prevailing agency or, if the agency fails to establish its defense, to the party that brought the action”).